Thursday, 13 February 2014
Import, Export Privileges Granted, State Highways Roster Finalized
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. With an earlier decision, the Government granted Ararat Food Factory LLC a VAT payment extension until September 1, 2014 for imports worth over AMD300mn, completed the title list of imported equipment, supposed to increase the company’s output capacity and get premium quality raw materials for juices. The company is planning to start the second phase of its investment program up to AMD2.2bn from 1.6... more »
Prime Minister Briefed On CU Accession Work
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan chaired a meeting on the ongoing efforts toward Armenia’s accession to the Customs Union and the Common Economic Space. The task force heads reported on the status of CU membership roadmap measures. Taking note of the reports, the Prime Minister instructed them to strictly adhere to the proposed timetable.