Tigran Sargsyan, Dmitry Medvedev Discuss Broad Range Of Bilateral Economic Cooperation-Related Issues
As part of his working visit to Sochi (the Russian Federation), Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met today with Russian Premier Dmitry Medvedev.
On behalf of his government and the people of Armenia, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan complimented his Russian counterpart for high-level organization of the Winter Olympics in Sochi, as well as for Russian athletes’ good performance and the historic record set. “It was a great holiday and we were all delighted with that brilliant sporting event as the atmosphere was wonderful there,” Tigran Sargsyan said.
“Dear Tigran Sureni, I welcome you to Sochi. I would like to thank you for attending the closing ceremony. This is also the emblem of our friendship and partnership. We now have the opportunity to refer to all the aspects of Russian-Armenian cooperation at a working meeting like this, talk about what has been done to prepare for Armenia’s accession to the Customs Union and how things stand as regards bilateral trade turnover,” Dmitry Medvedev noted.
The two heads of government went on to discuss a number of issues high on the agenda of the Armenian-Russian strategic partnership, including joint projects in the spheres of energy, industry and infrastructure.
Prime Minister Sargsyan said Russian companies are playing a key role in Armenia’s economy. “There are over a thousand Russian companies operating in Armenia. Russia is the largest investor in our country’s economy, and we hope that investments will keep on coming into different sectors of economy,” Tigran Sargsyan pointed out.
Pleased with the growing pace of trade turnover, the prime ministers expressed confidence that it would go expanding after Armenia’s joining the Customs Union and the Common Economic Space.
Tigran Sargsyan and Dmitry Medvedev hailed the pace of the accession roadmap activities. The Russian Premier said Armenia’s involvement in the Eurasian integration process would impart a new impetus to bilateral economic cooperation.
In this context, Tigran Sargsyan and Dmitry Medvedev talked about the extension of the Armenian NPP modernization and operating timelines, nuclear safety enhancement measures, as well as a broad range of issues relating to industrial and humanitarian cooperation.
Dmitry Medvedev invited Tigran Sargsyan to attend the Winter Olympics’ closing ceremony later on February 23, during which the Prime Minister had a brief talk with RF President Vladimir Putin.