Wednesday, 20 November 2013
Armenia, Kazakhstan Prime Ministers Meet In Saint Petersburg
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s working visit to the Russian Federation has kicked off.
Before the meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of Governments, Tigran Sargsyan met with Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Serik Akhmetov. The parties discussed issues regarding the prospects of Armenia-Kasakhstan relationship. They paid attention to a wide scope of issues regarding the cooperation in the light of Armenia’s accession to the Customs Union. As to the expansion of economic ties, the interlocutors highlighted the need to organize direct flights between Yerevan and Astana.
Serik Akhmetov said this will be a good opportunity to activate business relations between the two countries. In turn, Tigran Sargsyan emphasized that Armenia’s Open Sky Policy will help foster economic development in Armenia. The two heads of government underscored the need to invigorate the activities of the Armenian-Kazakh Intergovernmental Commission. In this context, they reflected on the avenues for cooperation in the domain of seed production. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan stressed the importance of studying the experience of Kazakhstan. The Prime Minister of Kasakhstan invited Tigran Sargsyan to visit his country.
The Armenian delegation is composed as follows: Minister-Chief of Government Staff Vache Gabrielyan, Minister of Economy Vahram Avanesyan, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Shavarsh Kocharyan, First Deputy Minister of Economy Karine Minasyan, Deputy Minister of Economy Ara Petrosyan, Deputy Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Yosif Isayan, Deputy Minister of Finance Suren Karayan, other officials.