Cooperation Memorandum Signed Between Armenia And Eurasian Economic Commission
Acting Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC) Board Chairman Victor Khristenko. The parties discussed the prospects of cooperation between Armenia and the Eurasian Economic Commission. The acting head of the Armenian government was briefed on the processes going on in the frame of the Customs Union, the achievements and the applicable legal field. In conclusion, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Eurasian... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Gets Acquainted With National Academic Opera, Ballet Theater Refurbishment Activities
Accompanied by Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan, Acting Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the Alexander Spendiaryan Academic Opera and Ballet Theater in Yerevan to get acquainted with the ongoing refurbishment work. Responsible for the refurbishment is the Austrian Waagner-Biro Austria Stage Systems AG company in cooperation with the Armenian government. The following improvements have been carried out in particular: modernization of the existing stage machinery,... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Receives Miroslav Lajcak
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Deputy Prime Minister of Slovakia - Minister of Foreign Affairs Miroslav Lajcak. Welcoming the Guest to the Office of Government, the acting Prime Minister said, “Your visit will give a new impetus to bilateral relationship. We are interested in it and are sure that the Armenian-Slovakian relations have great development potential, especially in the economic sector.” Appreciating the current level of political intercourse,... more »
Armenian-Chinese Ties Improvement Discussed
Acting Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by PRC Vice Minister of Civil Affairs Gu Chaoxi. “Armenia’s relations with China are of great importance to us. Our country is eager to strengthen and deepen Armenia-China ties,” Tigran Sargsyan said. Conveying warm greetings on behalf of the head of Chinese government, Gu Chaoxi noted, “We are sincerely glad for your achievements. We have gained extensive experience from the friendly... more »