Prime Minister Meets Members of European Parliament’s EU-Armenia Friendship Group
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met the members of European Parliament’s EU-Armenia Friendship Group, headed by team leader Eleni Theocharous. The Head of the Government welcomed the delegates’ visit to Armenia and expressed the hope that it will contribute to the further development and expansion of bilateral ties. The parties discussed the economic situation in Armenia, the Armenian-Turkish relations, as well as issues related to the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.... more »
Electronic Versions of Textbooks and Repositories Should Be Available
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The Prime Minister informed the members of the Government that lately he has been receiving applications from citizens about making the textbooks, as well as entrance exams repositories, available for beneficiaries online. “The issue is urgent in the sense that the government has undertaken steps to import computers in schools, and children have the opportunity to access textbooks using computers,”... more »