Armenian-Chinese Ties Improvement Discussed
Acting Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by PRC Vice Minister of Civil Affairs Gu Chaoxi.
“Armenia’s relations with China are of great importance to us. Our country is eager to strengthen and deepen Armenia-China ties,” Tigran Sargsyan said.
Conveying warm greetings on behalf of the head of Chinese government, Gu Chaoxi noted, “We are sincerely glad for your achievements. We have gained extensive experience from the friendly Armenia.”
Pleased with the high level of bilateral political relationship, the parties stressed that there are no differences whatsoever between the two countries. Tigran Sargsyan thanked the Chinese side for their balanced approach with regard to the Nagorno-Karabakh issue.
The need for strengthened economic ties was highlighted on either side. Tigran Sargsyan asked Gu Chaoxi to forward the invitation for his Chinese counterpart to visit Armenia to review the implementation of new joint projects. From this perspective, the parties singled out cooperation in the fields of agriculture, tourism and chemical industry.
Thanking the Chinese side for continued humanitarian assistance, Tigran Sargsyan wished the people of China every success.