Tigran Sargsyan Receives John Heffern
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John Heffern. Focusing on a bilateral cooperation-related agenda, the parties discussed a number of issues related to the implementation of new joint projects, including the economic and humanitarian spheres. The meeting was attended by Karen Hiliard, head of the Armenia office of the U.S. Agency for International Development.
PM Welcomes RF Deputy Minister Of Economic Development
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received RF Deputy Minister of Economic Development Alexei Likhachov. Pleased with the upward trend in bilateral trade turnover, the parties noted that it has serious development potential. In this context, they touched upon a wide range of issues concerning the development of the Armenian-Russian strategic partnership, including the attraction of foreign investment and the furtherance of cooperation in the financial and tertiary sectors.... more »
Businesswomen Continue To Rewarded In Armenia
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s congratulatory remarks opened the sitting of the Women’s Council by the Prime Minister, which was held today at the National Library of Armenia. “I would like to once again congratulate our dear women on this wonderful holiday. I am glad to have the opportunity to carry out such promotional activities as may have a positive impact on the activation of the role of women in the Republic of Armenia. We handed out prizes last year, which was... more »
Integrated Social Service Centers Commissioned In Ararat, Masis Towns
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening of Ararat town’s integrated social service center (ISSC). Accompanied by Minster of Labor and Social Affairs Artem Asatryan, Chairman of National Assembly Social Affairs Standing Committee Hakob Hakobyan and Ararat Marz Governor Edik Barseghyan, the Premier toured the center getting acquainted with the working conditions and the services provided to the population. Before the opening ceremony, Tigran Sargsyan paid tribute to... more »