Prime Minister Instructs to Continue Working on the Issues Related to Crop Harvesting
The Government held a consultation on crop harvesting and organization of product sales, headed by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Acting Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan presented the results of the discussion with appropriate agriculture specialists, held on Prime Minister Sargsyan’s instructions. In this context, the meeting discussed issues related to storage capacity and the current state of the agro-processing companies. The Prime Minister instructed the... more »
RA Draft Law on “Inspection Service” Discussed
Inspection Reform Coordination Council held its ninth meeting, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. According to approved agenda, 6 checklist of the State Food Security Service of the Ministry of Agriculture, 19 checklists of the Market Surveillance Department of the Ministry of Economy, 12 checklists of the State Sanitary and Epidemiologic Inspection of the Ministry of Health and 2 checklists of the State Water Management Committee were submitted and approved at the meeting, as... more »
RA National Council on Sustainable Development Holds a Regular Meeting
Ra National Council on Sustainable Development sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The results of Armenian’s participation in the UN “Rio+20” Summit for Sustainable Development and “Post Rio” global process were submitted first on the agenda. The meeting referred to the international experience, problems and achievements related to the environmental field, which were presented at the summit. The board approved the proposal to... more »