18-Point Improved Ranking Ensures 32nd Position For Armenia In Doing Business-2013 Report
According to the World Bank’s Doing Business-2013 annual report, Armenia has improved its ranking by 18 points, going up to the 32nd position, which is the highest-ever standing of our country. This was stated by First Deputy Minister of Economy Karine Minasyan at the Prime Minister-chaired meeting of the Information Technology Development Support Council which was held at the headquarters of Synopsis Armenia.
“This year we have had an unprecedented improvement: we are ranked 32nd among 184 countries. Of course, this is a good indicator, but we can do better and all our efforts should be directed at improving the position of Armenia,” the Prime Minister said.
Karine Minasyan said this progress is due to increased investments, small business advocacy and other important reforms.
Armenia’s greatest achievement was recorded in the “Investor Protection” category, where we went up 73 points ensuring us the 25th position. The “Tax Collection” index was improved by 44 points, “Construction Permit”- 3 points and “Access to Electricity” - 42 points.
Armenia boasts the best progress among the CIS countries. Ukraine is up 15 points, Uzbekistan - 14, Russia - 8, Kazakhstan - 7, Tajikistani - 6, Georgia and Moldova - 3 points. Azerbaijan has stepped back one point as compared to 2011.
Armenia is the second best performing country in the region after Georgia, which holds the 9th position. Azerbaijan’s ranking is 67. Turkey and Iran go the 71st and 145th respectively.