First Welfare Housing Complex Commissioned In Maralik
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the Shirak Marz. Accompanied by Minister of Economy Tigran Davtyan, the Premier first called at the Gyumri technology center headquarters, where he was introduced to the reconstruction process.
The, the head of government called a consultative meeting, attended by developer’s representatives. Activities were reported to have kicked off on June 1, 2012, due to be completed in 2013.
The Prime Minister was assured that construction work is keeping up with the proposed timetable and is done with highest quality. The head of government instructed to take into account the historical and cultural value of the Park’s building.
“Technopark construction is in full swing. In turn, D-Link international company intends to set up a new facility next to the Park to host company subsidiaries. Thus, the idea of industrial park will come true as we have promised to Gyumri inhabitants,” Tigran Sargsyan told the journalists.
7 start-up companies are currently operating in the industrial park covering the IT, engineering, energy and gold sectors with a total of 28 jobs. D-Link has just opened a research and testing center within the Park. E-WORKS, INTRACOL and “Makadamian” companies are going to set up subsidiaries by this December.
Expected to provide for up to 300 jobs in the future, the Park is also home to educational programs relating to multimedia, mechanics, electronics, telecommunications and 3-D modeling spheres. The graduates will get employment at the Park-based companies after taking a corresponding training course.
Then the Prime Minister took part in the commissioning ceremony for the first complex of welfare housing in Maralik town, which consists of 59 apartments located in three separate buildings designed for 103 persons. Furnished with the necessary amenities, the social housing estate will host orphanage leavers, lonely elderly and young families in need of housing.
“This is the Government’s new initiative aimed at providing State-supported welfare housing to vulnerable households. We are going to extend the experience to other regions as we believe it to be a success,” the head of government concluded.
The program beneficiaries thanked the Premier for thoughtfulness and care.
Two more social buildings will soon be commissioned in Maralik. Another one is being rebuilt in Yerevan with State budget funds.
Note that the social housing estate has been put under the responsibility of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs.