PM Awards Best Teachers On Teacher’s Day
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended a Teacher’s Day-dedicated gala event at the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater after Al. Spendiaryan.
On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia congratulating teachers on their professional holiday, the Prime Minister stated, “This is one of the rare holidays that unites our people, because our people for centuries and magnified the importance of the teacher's role today is to instill knowledge in our youth who are going to be germ and build the future of our state and nation. I am sure that our young people are in reliable hands and the state awards, the estimates that we present to you, of course, are not enough for you to assess the scale of the work we will do everything we can to preserve this value and the transmission from generation to generation our teachers' attitude towards such people: once again, good teachers, let me congratulate you all on this beautiful, bright day.”
On the occasion of Teacher’s Day, for successful activities in the cause of upbringing the rising generation and for long years of tireless pedagogical work, biology teacher of the secondary school of Shinuhair village of Syunik region Arthur Karapetyan, Kapan N2 high school’s physics teacher Shoghik Badalyan and Yerevan N125 basic school’s teacher of Russian language Silva Babajanyan were awarded the Prime Minister’s commemorative medal.
Over a dozen educators have been awarded the Prime Minister’s letter of appreciation.
The meeting summed up the results of the “Best ...” nationwide contest. Winner of the “Best Teacher of Year” award, teacher of the Yerevan physics and mathematics school after Artashes Shahinyan Angela Nazaretyan and winner of the “Best Mentor”award Syunik region Kajaran N1 kindergarten tutor Nora Sargsyan were handed over Shevrolet Aveo automotive keys.
“Best Director” award winner from Ararat province Aygezard village secondary school after A. Gharibyan Marat Mnatsakanyan was given computers.
The gala event was attended by Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan, MPs, state and local government agency, NGO and international organization, as well as educational sphere representatives, teachers, famous figures of science and culture.