PM: We Seek To Turn ASPU Into One Of Armenia’s Best Universities By 2020
The Academic Board of the Armenian State Pedagogical University after Kh. Abovyan met, chaired by governing council head, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The meeting heard and approved the yearend summary report of ASPU Rector Ruben Mirzakhanyan. Proceeding to the agenda, the Board approved the University’s strategic development program for the period through 2015 and the budget for 2012. Prime Minister Sargsyan highlighted the fact that the strategic program is well-targeted:... more »
PM Meets With IRI President
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met today with Islamic Republic of Iran President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad who is paying an official visit to Armenia. ”I welcome you to the Republic of Armenia. Long-awaited, your visit is a unique opportunity to step up bilateral relationship,” the Prime Minister said. The head of government said to be pleased with the current status of Armenia-Iran relations and noted that the Armenian side meets the agreements reached between the two sides.... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Attends “Amiryan-1” Primary Organization’s Meeting
Member of RPA executive authority, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the meeting of Kentron district’s Amiryan-1 primary organization. The agenda featured election of delegates for the 13th congress of the Republican Party of Armenia. The voting resulted in Tigran Sargsyan’s nomination as a congress delegate. Thanking the audience for confidence, the Prime Minister went on to answer the questions of interest to meeting participants.
PM Welcomes Newly Appointed UNICEF Permanent Representative In Armenia
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received newly appointed UNICEF Permanent Representative in Armenia Mania Henriette Ahrens: Congratulating Ms. Ahrens on appointment, the Prime Minister stated in part: “Our country is highly appreciative of UNICEF-Armenia cooperation and hails your organization’s activity aimed at protecting Armenian children's rights and health status, as well as improving their living standards.” Tigran Sargsyan said his government is open to discuss... more »