PM: We Seek To Turn ASPU Into One Of Armenia’s Best Universities By 2020
The Academic Board of the Armenian State Pedagogical University after Kh. Abovyan met, chaired by governing council head, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
The meeting heard and approved the yearend summary report of ASPU Rector Ruben Mirzakhanyan. Proceeding to the agenda, the Board approved the University’s strategic development program for the period through 2015 and the budget for 2012.
Prime Minister Sargsyan highlighted the fact that the strategic program is well-targeted: “We seek to turn the ASPU into one of Armenia’s best universities by 2020. A precondition on this way is to secure international certification for the Pedagogical University in cooperation with leading European and U.S. partner universities,” Tigran Sargsyan said.
The Premier instructed to develop both short-term and medium term projects based on a clear-cut programmable budget.
The University’s newly launched official website was presented during the meeting, which is supposed to provide full coverage of ASPU activities.