PM Meets With IRI President
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met today with Islamic Republic of Iran President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad who is paying an official visit to Armenia.
”I welcome you to the Republic of Armenia. Long-awaited, your visit is a unique opportunity to step up bilateral relationship,” the Prime Minister said.
The head of government said to be pleased with the current status of Armenia-Iran relations and noted that the Armenian side meets the agreements reached between the two sides.
Thankful for kind remarks, the Iranian President said he was happy to visit our country.
The parties went on to discuss those economic priorities high on the bilateral agenda.
In particular, they took up details of the Arax River HPP projects, the 3rd Iran-Armenia power transmission line, the construction of a liquid fuel storage capacity and an oil pipeline in Armenia and the Iran-Armenia railway project. Both sides stressed the importance of cooperation in agriculture, tourism, jewelry and pharmaceuticals.
Tigran Sargsyan pointed out that trade turnover has considerably increased over the last 3 years and yet there is serious potential for the furtherance of interaction in this direction.
Mahmoud Ahmadinejad said no hindrances whatsoever could be seen on the way to developing relations between Armenia and Iran.
The need for directing accordingly the respective Armenian and Iranian agencies was stressed on either side.