PM Introduces Armenia’s Industrial Policy Strategy To Domestic Manufacturers
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today Armenian Industrialists and Manufacturers Union’s enlarged meeting, Greeting those present, Prime Minister Sargsyan stated: “All decisions arising from the export-oriented industrial policy should be implemented following comprehensive discussions held within the public-private sector partnership-based council operational by the Prime Minister. We will set up a new platform of cooperation with the private sector to provide for the... more »
Outstanding Athletes Get Money Awards
By Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan;s decision, 106 Armenian athletes with outstanding achievements in 2011 World and European Championships, their coaches (personal trainers, senior and second coaches), as well as their doctors and organizations have been awarded cash prizes. Among recipient athletes: weightlifter, European Championship runner Araik Mirzoyan, winner of silver medal at women's European championship in weightlifting Hripsime Khurshudyan, Greco-Roman World Champion Roman... more »