Thursday, 22 December 2011
Business Environment Improving
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. December 22 is marked as Power Engineer’s Day in Armenia. On this occasion, the Prime Minister congratulated Armenia’s power engineers on behalf of the government, wishing them fruitful work and family warmth. The government amended a previous decision, invalidating another one in a bid to harmonize Armenia’s technical streamlining procedures with the EU directives. To this end, the public... more »
PM Gets Acquainted With Yerevan Combined-Cycle TPP Operations
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited today the Yerevan combined-cycle thermal power plant. From January through December, 2011, the plant has produced 1.680 billion kilowatt/hour electricity, with 921.290 million kilowatt hours of energy produced in the period between April to December. The TPP has a total installed power (electric and thermal) capacity of 271.7 MW. It was due to the plant’s high efficiency that electricity tariffs remained unchanged last year despite the rise in... more »