PM Welcomes Newly Appointed UNICEF Permanent Representative In Armenia
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received newly appointed UNICEF Permanent Representative in Armenia Mania Henriette Ahrens:
Congratulating Ms. Ahrens on appointment, the Prime Minister stated in part: “Our country is highly appreciative of UNICEF-Armenia cooperation and hails your organization’s activity aimed at protecting Armenian children's rights and health status, as well as improving their living standards.” Tigran Sargsyan said his government is open to discuss any bilateral cooperation-related issue.
Pleased with the opportunity of working in Armenia, Mania Henriette Ahrens assured of UNICEF’s willingness to further strengthen the ongoing cooperation for the sake of its goals and objectives.
Noting that children’s rights continue to be a daily concern for his government, Tigran Sargsyan prioritized the introduction of the family tutorship system in our country.