Wednesday, 29 December 2010
Premier’s awards for authors of best works of art
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan welcomed today the winners of “One work” contest-exhibition held on the sidelines of Tigran the Great’s 2150th birth anniversary celebrations. The event was hosted under the Prime Minister’s high patronage. In attendance was Archbishop Navasard Kchoyan, Primate of the Ararat patriarchal diocese, Primate of the Eastern Diocese of America Archbishop Khazhak Barsamyan, co-chairs the Worldwide Armenian Artists’ Union Ghazar Mirzoyan and Anahit Mkhitaryan.
Greeting those present, the head of government thanked them for year-long efforts to the nation’s benefit and wished them further success in 2011.
Thanking the Prime Minister for support in organizing the festivals, co-chair of the Worldwide Armenian Artists’ Union Ghazar Mirzoyan dwelt on the program of action for 2011.
Prime Minister Sargsyan handed out Vardges Sureniants medals and certificates to the prize-winners. The following works won the first prize in the nominations stated below: graphic art - “Dummies” by Anahit Zardaryan, decorative art – “Revival” by Shahen Aslanyan, picturesque works – “An old man selling blackberries” Srapion Danielyan, sculpture – “Mher the Lion”.by Harutune Karapetyan
By the way, for the first time Vardges Sureniants medals were handed in as prepared by the Worldwide Armenian Artists’ Union.
Thanking the Prime Minister for attention and assistance, the artists in attendance spoke about their impressions and future plans.
Taking the floor, Archbishop Navasard Kchoyan said to be highly appreciative of the contribution of the Worldwide Armenian Artists’ Union to the events in question.