MCA-Armenia Governing Council meeting
MCA-Armenia SNCO governing council met, chaired by council head, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The Council discussed and approved a package of application and attached documents for a sixteenth disbursement under the program subject to MCC approval. According to the application, MCA-Armenia expects to get USD 25, 046.945 million for the third quarter of 2010 (July - September). The quasi-totality of this sum will be funneled toward the Irrigated Agriculture project, with the balance... more »
“The Government is mindful of IT challenges,” the Prime Minister stated
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today the opening of DigiTec Business-2010 third annual forum-exposition. Held under the Prime Minister’s high patronage from June 9 through June 10, 2010, this forum is meant to promote a sustained dialog between business and technologies in an effort to help expand the IT sector in the Republic of Armenia. Addressing the forum, the head of government stressed its role in developing information technologies in Armenia. Noting that the IT... more »
Foundation by-laws approved
International Pan-Armenian Youth Center foundation board of trustees met at the Office of Government, chaired by president of board of trustees, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. In compliance with the proposals made at the meeting, the council discussed and approved the new draft of foundation by-laws under which the latter was renamed into Hayastan Youth Foundation. Under another agenda item, Karen Avagyan was appointed to be foundation council coordinator. Tigran Sargsyan... more »