An agreement signed between the government of the Republic of Armenia and the government of the State of Kuwait on encouragement and mutual protection of investments
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today a delegation led Minister of Finance of the State of Kuwait Mustafa Jasem Al-Shamali who is in Armenia on a two-day official visit. Greeting the guest, Tigran Sargsyan noted: “We very much appreciate the strengthening of relationship with Kuwait. We have quite a promising record of interaction. I am convinced that your visit will go a long way toward the furtherance of ties between our two countries.” The parties went on... more »
If signed, the association agreement may promote economic ties
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Austrian Federal Minister for European and International Affairs Michael Spindeleger. Pleased with the current status of political dialog between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Austria, the Prime Minister of Armenia stressed the need for boosting economic interaction between the two countries. Michael Spindeleger assured of his country’s keen interest in the buildup of economic cooperation with the States of South Caucasus.... more »
Public sector modernization is a priority
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today a World Bank delegation led by director of regional department for European and Central Asian economic policy Luca Barbone. In attendance was World Bank Armenia Office head Aristomene Varudakis. The delegation is in Armenia to attend a World Bank-hosted forum on migration and money transfers. To begin with, Tigran Sargsyan thanked Mr. Varudakis for his 3-year-long efforts at the post of head of the World Bank Armenia Office. The parties... more »