RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s statement at the Government session held in Gegharkunik marz center Gavar town
The first section of marz problem-related agenda is being completed, and I wish to brief you now on the findings of our latest public opinion poll. You may be aware that similar surveys are conducted every time we visit a marz as we are eager to learn of the population’s concerns and their vision of the problems faced in the region. It is not a secret that Gegharkunik marz has lower welfare indicators as compared to other marzes of our Republic, with poverty standing high on the... more »
Visible progress in Gegharkunik marz
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Government met in an out-session held in Gegharkunik marz regional center Gavar town. Gegharkunik marz governor Nver Poghosyan reported on the social and economic situation in the region for 2009 and the first half of 2010. He noted that economy was stabilized and developed, the GDP went up, living standards bettered, farming and healthcare services improved, road and school building activities and community life thrived in the period under... more »