Jubilee commissions met in a session
Today a session of jubilee commissions on preparation of 750th anniversary of medieval Armenian architect, miniaturist and master of “khahkars” Momik and 150th anniversary of great artist Vardges Surenyants was held at the Office of Government, presided at by chairman of the commissions, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The session discussed a broad range of yearlong events to be held in both Yerevan and marzes under various cultural programs subject to the... more »
The head of the government received students - economists
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received ten students - winners of the contest of student’s abstracts entitled “I am tackling the crisis” which was held a year ago. It was organized by Mediamax news agency with the assistance of RA Government and CBA. The authors of best works who are students of Yerevan State University and State Economics University of Armenia presented their views on Armenia’s economic position. A year later, the authors of 10 best works were... more »
The Prime Minister visits a Children’s Day-dedicated exposition
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the opening of a International Children’s Day-dedicated exposition at the Armenian Popular Arts Museum. Co-hosted by the Ministry of Culture, the Armenian Popular Arts Museum, the Armenian Painters’ Union of the World, the Araratian Patriarchal Diocese and Armentel CJSC, the exposition is held under the high patronage of Armenia’s Prime Minister. Tigran Sargsyan walked round the stands getting acquainted with the wide range of... more »
Challenges and responses discussed at the ITDSC sitting
The Information Technology Development Support Council met at the Office of Government, chaired by Council Chair, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the meeting reviewed the implementation status of previous sittings’ assignments. Council members were reported on the pace of preparations for the ArmTech-2010. They were introduced to the essence of the concept note on formation of e-society in Armenia. The Prime Minister emphasized that a... more »