The Prime Minister stressed the importance of the Armenian-Iranian business forum held in Yerevan
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation of Iranian businessmen who are in Yerevan to attend the Armenian-Iranian business forum. The meeting was attended by IRI ambassador to Armenia Seyed Ali Saghayia and honorary chairman of Armenia-Iran trade and industry chamber Levon Aharonyan. Appreciative of the current level of bilateral political ties, the Prime Minister stressed the need for furthering economic interaction and making a better use of the existing potential.... more »
Candle center project was discussed
The Candle Project Coordinating Council met today at the Office of Government, chaired by council head, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. A third-generation 3-GEV synchrotron source of light will be launched in Armenia under the Candle project to support advanced research in fundamental science, serve as a base of expertise and provide for a qualitatively new level of international cooperation. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan stressed that the Government has made a political decision to... more »
Progress in implementation of 2009-2011 EU-Armenia action plan under the European Neighborhood Policy was discussed
Today the EU-Armenia cooperation coordination commission met at the Office of Government, chaired by commission head, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The meeting discussed progress in implementation of 2009-2011 EU-Armenia European Neighborhood Policy action plan. Achievements and failures were reported to the Prime Minister by the heads of public agencies. Summing up the discussion, the Prime Minister stressed that some of the actions needed reconsidering and redrafting. In... more »