“The Government is mindful of IT challenges,” the Prime Minister stated
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today the opening of DigiTec Business-2010 third annual forum-exposition. Held under the Prime Minister’s high patronage from June 9 through June 10, 2010, this forum is meant to promote a sustained dialog between business and technologies in an effort to help expand the IT sector in the Republic of Armenia.
Addressing the forum, the head of government stressed its role in developing information technologies in Armenia. Noting that the IT sphere is looked upon as a priority area by his government, Tigran Sargsyan appreciated the growth achieved amid crisis. Pleased with the fact that participants have increased in number, the Prime Minister stated: “Information Technologies is a dynamically developing sphere. Service quality, accessibility and affordability is improved every year. This is the Government’s chief target. We have a long list of proposals and queries raised by the IT experts, and the public council by the Prime Minister discusses them on a regular basis.”
Tigran Sargsyan walked round the stands to get acquainted with the products of local and foreign companies. Technological seminars, workshops, roundtables and a forum referred to as Start Up will be organized in the framework of DigiTec Business-2010 which is hosted by the Union of IT Enterprises. A separate stand brings together those facilities and systems of e-government used by Armenian State agencies. There are 35 participants from several countries of the world. The opening was attended by the USAID Director Jathinder Cheema.