MCA-Armenia Governing Council meeting
MCA-Armenia SNCO governing council met, chaired by council head, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
The Council discussed and approved a package of application and attached documents for a sixteenth disbursement under the program subject to MCC approval. According to the application, MCA-Armenia expects to get USD 25, 046.945 million for the third quarter of 2010 (July - September). The quasi-totality of this sum will be funneled toward the Irrigated Agriculture project, with the balance to be used for program monitoring, evaluation, management and oversight purposes.
Down to Irrigated Agriculture project’s Infrastructure activity, the meeting considered the tertiary canal rehabilitation second package-related tender results, as well as the requirement of 15% co-settlement on the part of communities as stipulated in the governing contracts. With reference to tender conditions, the Prime Minister urged to ensure proper control over procedural issues to prevent such risks from occurring ahead.
The Council next endorsed those areas eligible for reserve fund spending under the Irrigated Agriculture project’s Infrastructure activity, as well as the possibility of contract extension and renewal for the first package of 6 main canals rehabilitation. Similarly extended was the contract on the study of 17 pump-station projects. The council decided to lower by 15% the sum of the fine payable to “Hayjurnakhagits” company for project failures and deficiencies encountered under the Irrigated Agriculture project’s Infrastructure activity.
The Council next discussed and endorsed the technical control entity’s proposal on contract amendment.
After discussing the MCA-Armenia’s fraud and corruption detection, prevention and liquidation program, the meeting authorized RA Minister of Economy Nerses Yeritsyan to name a task force to that effect.