Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s statement in National Assembly on 2009 RA State budget performance report
The 2009 State budget performance report was discussed in all detail during the joint sitting of parliamentary commissions. Now, I would like to clear up the rationale behind the government’s anti-crisis program which is broken down in figures in the report at issue. Firstly, it should be noted that our financial and economic systems, as well as the welfare network met with serious threats last year. Amid the stated 14.2% downturn, Armenia’s financial, economic and welfare... more »
The head of government received the delegation of “Sitronics” company
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the delegation of Russian “Sitronics” company top executives, led by company president Sergey Aslanyan. The parties referred to joint programs. In particular, they discussed the possibility of establishing a venture fund and an innovation-technology-based free economic zone on the site of RAO Mars CJSC.