The Prime Minister congratulated police on professional holiday
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today a ceremonial meeting dedicated to the 9th anniversary of the RA Police by the Government. Addressing those present, the Prime Minister read out RA President’s congratulations message on the Day of Police. In his congratulatory remarks, Tigran Sargsyan stated in part: “I wish to assure you that the welfare bottlenecks faced by police staff will be kept in the center of attention of the Government. I am convinced that we can... more »
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s introductory remarks delivered at the government session
Dear colleagues, during the previous session I declared that we were looking into the effectiveness of tax authority-conducted checkups in 2008-2009 as we continued receiving numerous complaints stating that the incidence of checkups was still high in small and medium-size enterprises. During the gathering of the active in Alaverdi and at the meeting held with the union of entrepreneurs we were asked once again whether the government was intent on honoring the commitments assumed, whether... more »
Tigran Sargsyan welcomed Farid Mukhametshin
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by RF President’s special envoy to CIS countries, head of the Federal Agency on CIS Affairs, Expatriated Citizens and International Humanitarian Cooperation Farid Mukhametshin. To begin with, the head of the Armenian government assured the guests that his government will do its best to give effect to the joint projects. In turn, Farid Mukhametshin advised that the delegation is in Armenia to attend the opening of the... more »
Multifaceted agenda for Genocide 95th anniversary commemorations
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the government met in a session at the Office of Government. Before proceeding to the agenda, a minute of silence was held in memory of air crash victims - late Polish president Lech Kaczynski and other top officials of the country. The session started with Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s introductory remarks (the Prime Minister’s address is available under a separate link). AMD 18900.0 thousand was allocated from the... more »