Multifaceted agenda for Genocide 95th anniversary commemorations
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the government met in a session at the Office of Government. Before proceeding to the agenda, a minute of silence was held in memory of air crash victims - late Polish president Lech Kaczynski and other top officials of the country.
The session started with Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s introductory remarks (the Prime Minister’s address is available under a separate link).
AMD 18900.0 thousand was allocated from the government’s reserve fund to hold Genocide 95th anniversary commemorations. This amount will be used to organize a gala event at the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater after A. Spendiaryan, an exposition of works by Italian painter Anselmo Francesconi at the National Picture Gallery of Armenia, as well as to publish both documentary, scientific and fiction literature. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said a multifaceted agenda has been designed for Genocide 95th anniversary commemorations involving State agencies and civil society to kick off this April 16, which will be attended by members of government.
In commemoration of Great Victory 65th anniversary, the government decided to allocate 36,000.0 thousand drams from its reserve fund to the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs with the purpose of organizing free rest and rehabilitation treatment for 300 veterans of Great Patriotic War.
The government took notice of the report of the Chief of Government Staff on the status of the commission given in connection with the government decree of December 24, 2009, referred to as On approval of 2010 government program of action and priority tasks (for the period of 01.01.2010 - 31.03.2010). Of 36 items, 32 have been fulfilled in time and 6 others – with delay.
Based on the national security strategy, the government endorsed activity programs and action plans for the ministries of Healthcare, Emergency Situations, Agriculture, Economy, Education and Science, Sport and Youth Affairs, Labor and Social Affairs, Culture.
The National Academy of Sciences, the Yerevan Physics Institute after A. I. Alikhanyan, the Yerevan State University, the State Engineering University of Armenia and the Institute of Computer Science and Automation Problems by the National Academy of Sciences were authorized to co-finance the founding of the Armenian National Grid Initiative Foundation.
The government further agreed to the proposal on signing an agreement between the governments of Armenia and Russian Federation on mutual founding of trade missions.
Based on the applicable legislation, the government prioritized the draft laws on amendments to the Labor Code, the Code of Administrative Offences, the Law on State Labor Inspectorate, the bill on declaring ineffective the Law on Work Remuneration of the Republic of Armenia. According to the Prime Minister, the bill was drafted together with the Armenian Union of Entrepreneurs and Industrialists and is a serious step on the way to improved business environment. The session discussed other bills as well, which will be submitted to the National Assembly in the manner established by law.
The government passed decisions on a total of 40 questions altogether.