The Prime Minister welcomed the 10th jubilee congress of the Union of IT Enterprises
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening of the 10th jubilee congress of the Union of IT Enterprises (UITE) at Mariott-Armenia hotel complex. The Prime Minister greeted those present and congratulated them on union anniversary. The head of government reminded that as early as 6 years before the Government of Republic Armenia declared information technologies to be a priority branch of economy, and corresponding steps were taken to that effect. “I know that our society is... more »
The head of government welcomes biochemist Aaron Chekhanover
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Nobel Prize winner, biochemist Aaron Chekhanover who is paying his first ever visit to our country on the occasion of the Yerevan State Medical University founding 90th anniversary. Greeting the guest, the Prime Minister said visits like this promote cooperation between scientists. The head of government appreciated the adoption and use of new approaches in science. The meeting was attended by Luys Foundation Director Jacqueline Karaaslanyan... more »