Greater exposure for major tax evaders
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the government met in a regular session. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister addressed those present stating that a primary task for the government was to ensure proper control over those enterprises evading fiscal liabilities. Tax evasion is a serious evil to any State. Therefore, the Ministry of Finance should have greater possibilities and authority for analyzing the situation in a comprehensive manner, defining the base of... more »
Strengthened economic relations with Turkmenistan
On the sidelines of the second session of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between the Republic of Armenia and Turkmenistan, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with commission co-chair, Deputy Prime Minister of Turkmenistan Kheder Saparliyev. They had private talks at which issues of mutual interest were discussed. Following meeting, Tigran Sargsyan addressed the opening ceremony of the trade fair dedicated to the session. The Prime Minister stated in part:... more »