Cooperation to lead to National Research Lab establishment
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received head of the Dubna Nuclear Research United Institute’s (Russian Federation) Nuclear Reactor Lab after Flyorov, RAS Academician Yu. Hovhannisyan. The parties have discussed a bilateral cooperation agenda, as well as joint programs to be implemented with the Yerevan Physics Institute. The academician expressed high opinion of trilateral cooperation between the Dubna Nuclear Research United Institute, the Yerevan Physics Institute and the... more »
The Prime Minister commented on medium-term programs and replied to the open letter of youth associations
Upon completion of the government sitting, RA Minister of Finance Tigran Davtyan referred to medium-term programs. The matter was taken up by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan: “The economic rationale behind what Mr. Davtyan said is that the budget deficit we will be sharply reduced over the next few years. During the past crisis year, we operated a drastic increase in the deficit taking it up to 7.7% of the GDP, but now we have to take it down. This means that the level of expenditures... more »
Armenia’s economy in the stage of recovery
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the government met in a session at the Office of Government. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister addressed the members of government (The Prime Minister’s introductory remarks are available under a separate chapter). Based on RA legislation and in celebration of 65th anniversary of Great Patriotic War, the government has decided to provide war veterans with the privileged right of traveling free of charge in the municipal... more »
The Prime Minister welcomed Dutch Court of Accounts Board member and co-chair Hais de Fris
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Dutch Court of Accounts Board member and co-chair Hais de Fris. Greeting the guest, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of Control Chamber’s activities and said that the Dutch experience in this field would be useful to Armenia’s Control Chamber. The parties next looked at cooperation prospects. The audit of fiscal policy, environmental protection and academic institutions was discussed as a joint medium-term effort. The... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s introductory remarks at government session
Dear Colleagues, Many States worldwide are summing up the results of the first quarter of 2010 and the effectiveness of their anti-crisis program. We, too, have such a possibility since a couple of days ago the National Statistics Service published official data on the first quarter. We can state now that strong with a 5.5% GDP growth, our economy has ushered in the stage of recovery. It is very important to have the breakdown of this economic indicator. First of all, it should be noted... more »