Today the Council on Women’s Affairs by the Prime Minister met at the Office of Government, chaired by RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The Council took notice of RA Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Filaret Berikyan’s report on the activities carried out under the national program on improvement of women’s status and social standing in the Republic of Armenia in 2004-2010. The speaker noted that the efforts made in 2008 were basically aimed at... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Congratulatory Message on May 9 – Victory and Peace Day
Dear Compatriots, I am congratulating warmly you on Victory and Peace Day. Each year on this remarkable day we get filled with the sacred feelings of unity and solidarity, national spirit and dignity which have helped us score crucial achievements. If we are to build a safe future, our historical victories – from Avarayr to Shushi - should be reassessed and comprehended from the perspective of today’s realities and threats. We must bow low before the memory of several... more »
The Governing Council of Millenium Challenge Account-Armenia SNCO met at the Office of Government, presided at by GC Chairman, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The Council has discussed and approved a package of application and attached documents for an extraordinary disbursement, which includes the quarterly financial statements and a summary report. MCA-Armenia Chief Executive Director Ara Hovsepyan advised that this quarter (April-June) the MCA-Armenia expects to be allocated... more »