Today the Council on Women’s Affairs by the Prime Minister met at the Office of Government, chaired by RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
The Council took notice of RA Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Filaret Berikyan’s report on the activities carried out under the national program on improvement of women’s status and social standing in the Republic of Armenia in 2004-2010.
The speaker noted that the efforts made in 2008 were basically aimed at improving legislation on equality between men and women, providing social security, health care, educational and cultural facilities for women, as well as preventing incidences of family violence. Then Mr. Berikyan described those actions carried out by the ministries of labor and social affairs, health care, education and science, culture, nature protection, agriculture, economy, foreign affairs, the RA Police, the Town Hall of Yerevan and marz administrations.
Those present stressed the need for updating the program, establishing effective control mechanisms and concentrating on the moral and cultural training of the rising generation.
The Prime Minister instructed the Council Secretary to draft a government decree on application of oversight mechanisms under the national program on improvement of women’s status and social standing in the Republic of Armenia in 2004-2010.
The meeting decided to amend the council by-laws stipulating that it shall exercise a monitoring function over program implementation. The Prime Minister instructed to summarize the comments and recommendations made during the discussion and submit the revised version of by-laws to the next meeting for approval.
The Council resolved to set up 3 working groups to address questions relating to education, science and culture, welfare and health care, cooperation with the executive authority and non-governmental organizations. It has been decided to finalize the composition of the working groups and submit for approval at the next meeting.
The Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs was told to report back the actions carried out in compliance with the recommendations concerning Armenia, stated in the United Nations convention report on elimination of all forms of female discrimination.