On May 21-22, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan will be off to capital of the Republic of Kazakhstan Astana to attend a planned session of CIS-member States’ Heads of Government. The Prime Minister-led delegation will comprise Chief of Government Staff David Sargsyan, Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs Shavarsh Kocharyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the Republic of Belarus Oleg Yesayan, Republic of... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Condolences on the Demise of Aidin Morikyan
With a feeling of deep sorrow, I learnt of the untimely demise of renowned journalist and editor Aidin Morikyan. His name is closely related with the Artsakhian movement, the restoration and development of independent Armenian statehood. He was among those intellectuals who did not hesitate to stand by the people and spared no efforts and energy to make their dreams come true. Aidin Morikyan founded and headed the editorial staff of Hayastani Hanrapetutyun daily, collaborated with... more »