RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Congratulatory Message on Republic Day
Dear Compatriots, I hereby extend my congratulations on Republic Day – the 91st Anniversary of the First Armenian Republic. Those heroic battles of May, 1918 fought by the people of Armenia at Sardarapat, Bash-Aparan and Gharakilisa made it possible to reinstate Armenia’s nationhood at an interval of many centuries. The first republic was born thanks to our people’s unfailing will, unity and purposefulness which re-emerged during the freedom fight for Artsakh. Those... more »
The Anti-corruption council of the Republic of Armenia met at the Office of Government, chaired by council chairman, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The draft anti-corruption strategy implementation action plan for the period of 2009-2012 was accepted as a basis. The draft action plan specifies individual actions, targets and assessment criteria. The meeting has discussed the set of methods to be used in the new institutional system designed for corruption level monitoring... more »