RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan took part in the Litokol factory launching ceremony. Founded in 2007, the Company is engaged in the production of special paste and glue for ceramic-based tiles. 60% stake is held by the Armenian side and the balance of 40% - by the Italian side. Equipped with state-of-the-art technologies, currently the factory employs 35-40 people. This figure is due to increase in future. Congratulating the owners and the staff of the factory, Prime Minister Tigran... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Ratna Saha, Deputy Director of IMF Middle East and Central Asia Department. The meeting was attended by the Armenia representative Nienke Oomes and head of the Armenia mission Mark Lewis. Pleased with the current level of bilateral cooperation, Tigran Sargsyan briefed the guest on Armenia’s economic status and those anti-crisis actions aimed at fostering economic growth in the country. In turn, Ms. Rathna Saha said that the IMF... more »