Under a decree signed by RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, David Avetisyan was discharged from the post of RA Deputy Minister of Finance and Economy. In accordance with another decree of RA Prime Minister, Vardan Aramyan has been appointed to be RA Deputy Minister of Finance. Biographical Note Vardan Aramyan was born in 1975 in Yerevan. In 1997, he graduated the General Economy Department of the Yerevan State Economics University and received the qualification of... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Head of EU delegation in Armenia, Ambassador Raul Lutzenberger. To begin with, the Ambassador congratulated Tigran Sargsyan on his appointment to the office of RA Prime Minister, wished him every success and invited to Brussels for a more in-depth discussion of cooperation issues. The invitation was accepted with gratitude. Then the interlocutors discussed the ongoing cooperation between the European Union and the Republic of Armenia, inclusive... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Armenia to extend condolences on behalf of the RA Government and himself to the Chinese people in connection with the devastating earthquake which hit the province of Sichuan last week. The Prime Minister of Armenia made a record to that effect in the Book of Condolences of the Embassy.
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan's Message of Condolence on Passing Away of Edward Aghajanov
With deep sorrow, I learned of the death of renowned economist and political scientist, head of the faculty of economy of the Slavic University of Armenia Edward Aghajanov. Edward Agadzhanov was known for his strong commitments and original economic analyses. He took interest in the developments in our country and had a specific vision and approaches of his own. I hereby express deep condolences to the family, friends and relatives of Edward Aghajanov.
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received outgoing Latvian ambassador to Armenia Aivars Vovers. Thanking the ambassador for fruitful work and effective cooperation, the Prime Minister expressed conviction that in his future activities as well Mr. Vovers would contribute to the further strengthening of the Armenian-Latvian relations. Tigran Sargsyan stressed that in his capacity of Latvia's first ambassador to Armenia, Mr. Vovers managed to build up a solid groundwork for the development... more »