RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called at the headquarters of the Armenian Development Agency CJSC and introduced to its staff newly appointed director general Robert Harutyunyan. In presenting the new head of the Agency, the Prime Minister said in particular: "Many of you may have known Mr. Harutyunyan as expert, head of project implementation agency, a person with long experience in this field. I am convinced that the appointment of Mr. Harutyunyan will be accepted by you in a... more »
The Governing Council of Millenium Challenge Account-Armenia SNCO met, presided at by GC Chairman, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The Governing Council took note of the findings of the financial audit of MCA-Armenia SNCO as carried out in the period from September 1, 2006 to December 31, 2007. It has been noted that in accordance with the audit plan, as approved at the March 16, 2007 session of the Governing Council, the organization's financial and planned activities are subject to... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Republic of Slovakia Minister of Justice, Vice-Prime Minister Stephan Harabin. In stating the positive dynamics of political relations between the two countries, the Prime Minister said that economic ties still fell short and expressed hope Mr. Harabin ' s visit would promote progress in this field as well. Tigran Sargsyan prioritized the creation of an appropriate legal framework between the two countries by stressing the need for signing an... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the Republic of Armenia Yasuo Saito. The Prime Minister said to be highly appreciative of the assistance provided to the government and the people of Armenia for several years now with a view to implementing structural and economic reforms, infrastructure development etc. and extended his gratitude for fruitful cooperation and support. The Prime Minister also emphasized the Note on... more »
By RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan' s decision, Robert Harutyunyan was appointed Director General of "Armenian Development Agency" CJSC.