RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received outgoing Latvian ambassador to Armenia Aivars Vovers.
Thanking the ambassador for fruitful work and effective cooperation, the Prime Minister expressed conviction that in his future activities as well Mr. Vovers would contribute to the further strengthening of the Armenian-Latvian relations. Tigran Sargsyan stressed that in his capacity of Latvia's first ambassador to Armenia, Mr. Vovers managed to build up a solid groundwork for the development of bilateral relations making it possible to expand the interaction in various spheres. According to the Prime Minister, Latvia's euro-integration experience might be useful to Armenia. Our country is similarly interested in the reforms underway in Latvia.
Aivars Vovers said that serious and noticeable transformations have occurred in both Latvia and Armenia: Latvia has become a full member of the European Union and the NATO, Armenia has acceded to the Council of Europe with significant achievements recorded in the field of economy and euro-integration. In his words, Latvia closely follows these processes which may provide a solid framework for the development of bilateral relations. By stressing that Armenia acceded to the Council of Europe during Latvia's chairmanship in the EU and that his country assisted Armenia with this effort, Ambassador Vovers assured of Latvia's continued support to Armenia in this area.
He expressed satisfaction at his having been able to possibly contribute to the strengthening of the Armenian-Latvian relationship during his tenure in office. According to the ambassador, several high-level visits took place between the two countries in recent years to create favorable conditions for the development of inter-parliamentary ties and cooperation between foreign affairs and defense ministries in particular. The ambassador pointed out that notwithstanding some progress achieved in the field of economy, much has to be done yet in this area.
In conclusion, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan wished the ambassador personal well-being and every success in his future activities.