RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by the U.S. Department of State Coordinator for U.S. Assistance to European and Eurasian Countries Tom Adams. Greeting the guest, the Prime Minister said that Armenia appreciates the development of bilateral relations with the United States and, in this context, the efforts of the intergovernmental task force on economic affairs which, according to him, have acted as a propelling agent for progress in specific areas. Tigran... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan congratulated RA People's Painter Hacob Hacobyan on his 85th birth anniversary. The congratulations message states in part: "Very Honorable Hacob Hacobyan, I warmly congratulate you on your 85th birth anniversary. By upholding and developing the best traditions available in the Armenian fine arts, you have built up a long record of remarkable artistic achievements most of which have found a permanent place in our people's spiritual treasury.... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to the Republic of Armenia Charles Lonsdale. Congratulating the ambassador on the start-up of his diplomatic mission in our country, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the diplomat's activity will help bring about further progress in the Armenian-British relationships. In parallel to the further development of... more »
RA government commission on coordination of welfare programs met, chaired by commission chairman Simon Ter-Simonyan. The commission has discussed 11 programs, including: 2 programs funded by Hayastan AAF for equipment of secondary schools No. 3, 4, 5 and 6 in Artik town of Shirak marz and improvement of Art School after Hovik Edgaryan SNCO in Parakar village of Armavir Marz of the Republic of Armenia. There have also been approved the programs carried out by the American-Armenian Medicare... more »