RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Head of EU delegation in Armenia, Ambassador Raul Lutzenberger. To begin with, the Ambassador congratulated Tigran Sargsyan on his appointment to the office of RA Prime Minister, wished him every success and invited to Brussels for a more in-depth discussion of cooperation issues. The invitation was accepted with gratitude.
Then the interlocutors discussed the ongoing cooperation between the European Union and the Republic of Armenia, inclusive of a broad range of issues concerning the implementation of reforms stipulated in the European Neighborhood Policy Action Plan. The Prime Minister assured that the newly formed government of Armenia is eager and strongly determined to carry out the steps envisaged by the Action Plan which are in full harmony with the logic of the planned reforms. The need for continuing the efforts towards economic integration has been emphasized on either side, implying the formation in Armenia of a market system in accordance with the European standards, as well as deepened economic interaction with the European Union.
The RA Prime Minister welcomed the programs carried out under an ENP facility, as well as the creation of a Neighborhood Investment Fund for such countries as are involved in the European Neighborhood Policy, inclusive of Armenia. In this respect, the emerging cooperation with the European Investment Bank has been emphasized on either side. Tigran Sargsyan said Armenia seeks to get a status of market economy from the European Union which seems to be crucial for the furtherance and expansion of interaction.