Under a decree signed by RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, David Avetisyan was discharged from the post of RA Deputy Minister of Finance and Economy.
In accordance with another decree of RA Prime Minister, Vardan Aramyan has been appointed to be RA Deputy Minister of Finance.
Biographical Note
Vardan Aramyan was born in 1975 in Yerevan.
In 1997, he graduated the General Economy Department of the Yerevan State Economics University and received the qualification of economist.
In 2004, he attended a special intensive economic training course at the Fletcher School of the University of TAFTS (USA - BOSTON).
From May, 1999 up to December, 2006, he worked at the CBA as specialist of Fiscal Policy Department, specialist of State Budget Settlements Unit, chief specialist of the Department of Real Sector Analysis and Modeling, Head of External Economic Relations Unit.
From December, 2006 to the time of appointment, he was a member of CIS Interstate Currency Committee (Armenia's Representative).
Since 2007, he has been teaching at the French University of Armenia.
Mr. Aramyan is married.