Thursday, 22 February 2018
PM Receives Foreign Minister of Madagascar
Today, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Henry Rabary-Njaka, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Madagascar. The Prime Minister noted with satisfaction that the two countries have been engaged in active political dialogue at various international platforms, especially within the International Organization of La Francophonie, stressing that efforts should be exerted to have the same positive trend in the trade-economic sphere. In this context, Karen Karapetyan... more »
PM Discusses Ways of Developing Armenia’s Hotel Industry with Operators
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan met with hotel operators’ representatives to discuss the possibilities for developing hotel industry in Armenia. The meeting focused on the Center for Strategic Initiatives-drafted “Country Promotion Instrument,” which contains proposals for tourism promotion, expansion of air communications, and attraction of investments based on public-private partnership. The draft has been developed taking into consideration the international experience.... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attends working lunch with Lebanese President
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan had working lunch with Lebanese President Michel Aoun who is paying an official visit to Armenia. Hailing the current level of relations between the two friendly nations, the parties attached importance to the furtherance of mutually beneficial cooperation. The Prime Minister presented Armenia’s economic situation, noting that in recent years positive growth trends could be noticed in almost all sectors of the economy. Mindful of the need to... more »
Government Set to Ease Administration for Law-Abiding Taxpayers and Reduce Tax Shadow Risks
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister issued a number of instructions. The Premier’s first instruction was about the tax shadow-associated risks and other topical issues. “In 2017, State budget revenues increased by nearly 125 billion drams as compared to 2016, Notwithstanding, it should be noted that there are still some problems associated with tax shadow risks, poor legislative... more »