RA Prime Minister, Netherlands Ambassador Discuss Prospects of Cooperation in Agriculture
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Johannes Douma, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to the Republic of Armenia. Evoking the recent fruitful meeting with his Dutch counterpart Mark Rutte in Davos, Prime Minister Karapetyan noted that they had discussed the prospects for cooperation in the field of intelligent agriculture, which should cover the dairy and meat processing industry and animal husbandry. The Premier said Armenia could... more »
PM Introduced to Nature Protection Ministry’s 2017 Activities
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the Ministry of Nature Protection to get acquainted with the activities and priorities completed in 2017, as well as the tasks set for 2018. Minister Artsvik Minasyan reported that 21 activities as specified in the 2017 Government Program had been implemented within the prescribed timeframes. 17 of them have already been given a relevant government decision, 4 projects are under discussion. Seven out of nine priority actions have been completed... more »
Karen Karapetyan, Dominique de Buman Discuss Ways of Developing Armenian-Swiss Economic Cooperation
Today, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan hosted a delegation led by Dominique de Buman, President of the National Council of the Swiss Confederation. Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of continued development of inter-parliamentary relations, noting that Armenia is eager to possibly expand bilateral relations in all spheres of mutual interest with Switzerland. “As I stated in Davos, I attach special importance to the steps aimed at strengthening... more »