Thursday, 22 February 2018
PM Discusses Ways of Developing Armenia’s Hotel Industry with Operators
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan met with hotel operators’ representatives to discuss the possibilities for developing hotel industry in Armenia. The meeting focused on the Center for Strategic Initiatives-drafted “Country Promotion Instrument,” which contains proposals for tourism promotion, expansion of air communications, and attraction of investments based on public-private partnership. The draft has been developed taking into consideration the international experience.
Prime Minister Karapetyan noted that inbound visits grew by 24%, and tourism - by 18.7% in 2017. “We want to consult with you and, proceeding from our expectations, think of how to bolster your business and maximize your creativity. Compared with the same period last year, we have a 9.8% growth in visits, with a 20% increase recorded in February alone. Last year we undertook specific efforts to raise worldwide awareness of Armenia. We have a clear-cut development program for 2018,” the Prime Minister emphasized.
The hotel industry representatives presented their comments and observations on the proposed draft and came up with specific recommendations on tourism promotion.
Summing up the meeting, the Premier suggested holding a more detailed follow-up discussion with the Center for Strategic Initiatives in order to submit the finalized package of proposals to the Government Staff.