Thursday, 8 February 2018
Pharmaceutical Industry Development Prospects Discussed in Government
Today, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan hosted representatives of pharmaceutical companies in the Office of Government. The meeting discussed steps and opportunities for further development of the given sector. In particular, reference was made to tax and customs administration, improvement of legislative field, export promotion, involvement of new markets and, in that context, the use of State assistance toolkits. The representatives of pharmaceutical companies came up with different... more »
Karen Karapetyan Receives Belarus Ambassador
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Belarus to the Republic of Armenia Igor Nazaruk. The interlocutors discussed issues related to the implementation of the agreements reached recently at the meeting of the heads of Armenian and Belarusian governments in Almaty. Ambassador Nazaruk emphasized that following the meeting with his Armenian counterpart; the Belarusian Prime Minister set the task of activating economic... more »
PM Takes Note of Culture Ministry’s 2017 Annual Performance and 2018 Action Plan
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the Ministry of Culture to get acquainted with the activities and priorities completed in 2017, as well as the tasks set for 2018. Minister Armen Amiryan reported on the results of the activities carried out in 2017. In particular, he singled out the exposition, entitled “Creation,” which was dedicated to Hovhannes Aivazovsky’s 200th birth anniversary and was held at Armenia’s National Gallery, with a record-breaking... more »
PM Instructs to Clarify Procedure for Terminating Rights to Unused Land
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister issued a number of instructions. The Prime Minister instructed the Ministers of Agriculture, Territorial Administration and Development, as well as the Head of State Water Management Committee and the Marz Governors to jointly develop and submit to the Government Staff within a month’s time proposals on incentives for the use of irrigated land for... more »