Tuesday, 13 February 2018
“We have a good chance to get our compatriots involved in our economic programs” – PM gets acquainted with Ministry of Diaspora activities
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the Ministry of Diaspora to get acquainted with the activities and priorities completed in 2017, as well as the tasks set for 2018. Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan reported that the Ministry faced three strategic challenges in 2017: promoting the preservation of the Armenian identity, cooperating with Diaspora organizations and spiritual organizations, identifying and mobilizing the all-Armenian potential for the sake of Armenia’s and... more »
RA Prime Minister, Estonian Ambassador Discuss Development of Bilateral Economic Ties
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Estonia to the Republic of Armenia Kai Kaarelson. The Premier thanked the Estonian side for supporting the process of signing the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement with the European Union and noted that our country will complete the ratification procedure as quickly as possible. Coming to the further development and expansion of Armenian-Estonian relations, Karen... more »