Karen Karapetyan, Bridget Brink Highlight Second Session of U.S.-Armenian Council to Be Held in Washington
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Bridget Brink. Welcoming Ms. Brink’s visit to Armenia, the Premier stressed the importance of reciprocated high-level official visits which provide an opportunity to discuss the USA-Armenia partnership agenda and outline development prospects. Karen Karapetyan described as quite effective today’s presentation-discussion on USAID Armenia programs, which was... more »
Karen Karapetyan: “We have no right to think things over too long at the Ministry of Emergency Situations”
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Armenia to get acquainted with the activities and priorities completed in 2017, as well as the tasks set for 2018. Minister of Emergency Situations David Tonoyan first presented the Ministry’s equipment with modern machinery and devices, including the ones that the Ministry acquired last year. Noting that he was impressed with the work done by the Ministry of Emergency Situations, Karen Karapetyan... more »
Karen Karapetyan Receives Kazakhstan Ambassador
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Kazakhstan to Armenia Timur Urazayev. Issues related to the development of trade and economic relations between the two countries were discussed at the meeting. The Premier highlighted the diversification of bilateral economic cooperation, stressing that the current level of bilateral trade turnover does not correspond to the existing potential. As Timur Urazayev noted, keen to develop... more »
“It is time to implement fundamental reforms” – PM Chairs Discussion on RA Government-USAID Partnership Priorities
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, a presentation-discussion on RA Government-USAID cooperation was held today, attended by U.S. Ambassador to Armenia Richard Mills, USAID / Armenia Mission Director Deborah Grieser, USAID Staff and heads of RA State agencies. Highlighting the importance of the ongoing cooperation with USAID, underway since 1992, the Prime Minister pointed out that today’s presentation is a good opportunity to discuss and exchange ideas about where we are... more »