Karen Karapetyan Sends Condolences to Kyrgyz Prime Minister Sooronbay Jeenbekov
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan sent a telegram of condolences to Sooronbay Jeenbekov, Prime Minister of the Kyrgyz Republic in connection with the landslide in the Osh region of Kyrgyzstan, which resulted in the death of dozens of people. The message reads: “We express our support, as well as our sincere condolences and sympathy to the families of the deceased. We wish the injured speedy recovery.”
Urban Development-Related Discussions Continue in Government
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, a regular consultation was held today in the Office of Government to discuss issues related to the activation of the construction sector un Armenia. The meeting was attended by developers’ representatives and senior officers from the government departments and agencies concerned. The meeting focused on the simplification of tax administration mechanisms, ways of increasing transparency and stimulating building activities in the Republic... more »
Government Discusses Issues of Improving Anti-Hail Protection Effectiveness
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan called a consultative meeting to discuss issues related to the establishment of a more effective system of anti-hail protection in Armenia. Introducing the findings of a research conducted to this end, Minister of Emergency Situations David Tonoyan said the launch of a complementary anti-hail system is under consideration: along with the current gas-generator model, a system of missile and network protection will be created to provide for even more... more »
PM Receives Best Program-Submitted Community Leaders from Ararat and Lori Marzes
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held a consultation to discuss best five-year development programs as submitted by five communities from Ararat Marz and 4 communities from Lori Marz of Armenia. The community leaders presented various programs of entrepreneurial and social character aimed at creating slaughterhouses, fruit dryers, a garbage processing plant, a refrigerating plant, livestock farms, light industry enterprises, tourism, asphalting activities, major repairs of schools and... more »