Yerevan Development Projects Discussed in Government
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held a consultative meeting to discuss a number of issues related to development projects in Yerevan and the promotion of construction industry. Reference was made to the Old Yerevan investment project to be implemented on the Main Avenue – on a site enclosed by Abovyan, Buzand, Agatangeghos and Aram streets. Karen Karapetyan highlighted the importance of the investment project, which will not only help rehabilitate historical monuments and... more »
We Need to Change Quality Courageously - Prime Minister Meets with Farmers
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received the representatives of a number of farms to discuss issues of topical interest, ways of developing agriculture and various projects. The Prime Minister noted that the Ministry of Agriculture has already formulated the problems and their solutions so as to have efficient and modern agriculture. “All our programs are focused on the development of cooperatives, introduction of modern technologies, coping with the problem of machinery and... more »
Economic Indicators Encouraging in First Quarter of 2017 - Prime Minister Visits Ministry of Economic Development and Investment
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan called at the Ministry of Economic Development and Investment to discuss development prospects for various sectors of the economy, economic performance, investments, improvement of the business environment, planned activities and other issues of topical interest. The Head of Government was informed that the economic indicators were quite encouraging in the first quarter of 2017, with the economic activity index standing at 6.6 percent, industrial... more »